Blackman High School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
Students » Virtual Awards Day

Virtual Awards Day

Welcome to Blackman High School Virtual Awards Day!
 
Below is a list of students that have received awards. 
To the right are the videos for each of the awards given!  
 
You can also follow @bhsjustus to see the awards.
awards day

Freshman Awards

 

Honors English I

Rease Allen

BCA English I

Jada Dye

Integrated Math I

Allison Burns

Integrated Math I

Ava Porter

Honors Integrated Math I

Michael Gordon

BCA Integrated Math II

Dylan Winegar

Integrated Math II

Cynthia Higinbotham

Biology

Ella Grace Patterson

Honors Biology

Gracyn Reed

BCA Biology

Jahzara Veasey-Thornton

Honors French IV

Sakeenah Camara

Honors Spanish I

Dylan Winegar

AP Human Geography

Dylan Winegar

Honors World History

Rease Allen

BCA World History

Anna Hartman

World History

Justice Harris

Outstanding Theatre Award

Justin Collins

Outstanding Theatre Award

Luke Gentry

Most Promising Theatre Award

Jarrett Royer

Art I

Josiana Tangho

Art I

Karlyn Rhea

Concert Choir Award

Olivia Suggs

Instrumental Music

Keegan Scott

Agriculture

Jeremiah Davis (grade 9)

Business

Emily Dye

Criminal Justice

Jacklyn “Bell” Parker

Outstanding Service in Criminal Justice Club

Angel Perez

Culinary Arts

Tessa Wallace

Information Technology

Christian Lewis

Marketing

Brooke McFarlin

STEM

Dylan Winegar

Supply Chain

Evan Grant

Teaching as a Profession

Madison Bowers

AP Computer Science

Abdy Saeed

Sophomore Awards

BCA English II

Zoe Vecchio

Honors English II

Emilee Wingate

English II

Natalia Abrams

Honors Integrated Math II

Hannah Espiritu

Honors Integrated Math III

Eric Yang

BCA Integrated Math III

Olivia Blaylock

Integrated Math II

Keegan Hillsman

BCA Chemistry

Claire Harvie

Physical Science

Ben Gleason

Honors Chemistry

Hannah Espiritu

AP Psychology

Ethan Krise

Honors French I

Leona Vongphachanh

French I

Noor Obeissy

French II

Kayle Monroy

Spanish I

Eric Yang

Honors Latin I

Lauren Freeze

Honors Latin II

Claire Harvie

Outstanding Theatre Award

Caleb Heath

Technical Theatre Award

Jenene Grover

Women’s Choir Award

Abby Shaw

Instrumental Music

Phoenix Zulueta

Agriculture

Jack Cashion

Business

Allison Seiling

Criminal Justice

Alyssa Goodman

Culinary Arts

Noah Cobb

Medical Therapeutics

Alison Avilla

Information Technology

Ethan Krise

Marketing

Ella Albert

STEM

Claire Harvie

Teaching as a Profession

 Savvy Parker (Isabella Shurter in Skyward)

Teaching as a Profession

Kayle Monroy

Junior Awards

English I

Xixi Chen

Honors English III

Lauren McGowen

English III

Kamaryn Frazier

AP English III

Jordan Osborne

Honors English III

Milbrey Childers

Journalism/Newspaper

Maddy Williams

Integrated Math III

Anna Chanthongthip

Integrated Math III

Giselle Lopez

Honors Precalculus

Scarlett Hastings

Statistics

Madelyn Williams

Dual Enrollment College Algebra

Adyson Helton

Applied Concepts Mathematics

Ayah Ahmad

AP Biology

Joudi Alkallaa

Chemistry

Vanessa Peralta

Honors Ecology

Cason Collins

Honors Anatomy & Physiology

Jayen Patel

Conceptual Physics

Anna Chanthongthip

Physics

Jessica Baker

Physics 1

Rebecca May

AP US History

Allison Dehart

AP US History

Kennedy Bradford

Dual Enrollment US History

Alayna Andersen

Honors US History

Leanna Thomas

US History

Alana Cheeves

Honors Economics

Leanna Thomas

Honors French II

Tommy Nguyen (Hung)

Honors French III

Scarlett Hastings

Honors Spanish II

Zachary Lamb

Honors Spanish III

Samantha Salazar Calderon

Spanish II

Kylie Tarver

Outstanding Theatre Award

Olivia Sorrell

Outstanding Theatre Award

Jeloux Enriquez

Most Promising Theatre Award

Jackson Lashbrook

Technical Theatre Award

McKenlie Dickerson

Jewelry

Shiho Kasama

Drawing and Painting

Emily McCollum

Instrumental Music

Kayden Barrett

Agriculture

Emily Penick

Business

Vivana Peralta

Criminal Justice

Moses Ogoro

Culinary Arts

Jasmine Williams (grade 11, not 12)

Information Technology

Luka Howard

Marketing

Francisco Carreras

STEM

Emma Rudesill

Anatomy & Physiology

Ava Bowers

AP Computer Science

Liam Morgan

Coding 1

Rebecca May

Senior Awards

English IV

Gabby Miller

Honors English IV

Madison Bunner

AP English Literature and Composition

Loren Osborne

Honors Mythology

Jaia Peterson

Honors Mythology

Jaylan Hughes

Journalism/Yearbook:  Editor-in-Chief

Mollie Stone

Journalism/Yearbook:  Design Editor

Celina Williams

Creative Writing

Jack Dees

AP Statistics

Amy Okafor

AP Calculus AB

John-Michael Lyons

AP Calculus BC

Callum Bagnall

Dual Enrollment Statistics

Alexander Bartram

Dual Enrollment Statistics

Jessica Uhls

Dual Enrollment College Algebra

Jake Buchanan

Bridge Mathematics

Faith Godwin

AP Chemistry

Sammi Hamdan

Honors Earth Science

Olivia Carpenter

Physics 2

Alexander Bartram

Physics C, Mechanics

Kate Blankenship

Physics C, E& M

Jeffrey Wilson

Honors Government & Civics

Noah Boyd

Honors Government & Civics

Brennan Reed

AP Government & Politics

Alexander Bartram

Government

Meredith Crews

Honors Economics

Jonathan Burks

Economics

Olivia McGlory

Honors Spanish III

Amy Okafor

Honors Spanish IV

Valeria Oropeza

Honors Latin IV

Sammy Cozart

Honors Latin III

Cole Barrett

Outstanding Theatre Award

John-Michael Lyons

Technical Theatre Award

Savannah Blades

Musical Theatre Award

Christian Wade

Musical Theatre Award

Josue Monroy

AP Studio Art

Emily Kline

Clay

Kota Kurihara

Select Women’s Choir Award

Kendra Bend

Men’s Choir Award

Jack Dees

Instrumental Music

Brianna Heath

Agriculture

Maggie Staley

Business

Maggie Blaylock

Criminal Justice

Kennedy Cooper

Culinary Arts

Blake Obertlik

CCMA Clinical

Kelsi McGregor

Information Technology

Brian Ray

Marketing

Nathan Buzard

STEM

Robert Jablonka

Teaching as a Profession

Lexy Cantrell

Excellence in Education & Training

Ashley Stewart

BCA Capstone

Brennan Reed

BCA Capstone

Maggie Blaylock

BCA Capstone

Jessica Uhls

BCA Capstone

Anika Hill

BCA Capstone

Federico Comaschi

Renaissance

Jake Buchanan

Renaissance

Anika Hill

Other Awards

Prudential Spirit of Community Award

Brennan Reed

National Merit Certificate of Merit

Jeffrey D. Wilson

NM Commended

Callum Bagnall

NM Commended

Kyle Kigar

Nathan Stephens

Joelle Patton

Valedictorians

  1. Alexander Bartram
  2. Kate Blankenship
  3. Jonathan Burks
  4. Olivia Carpenter
  5. Donna Diehl
  6. Adyson Helton
  7. Emma Hickerson
  8. Grace Milam
  9. Spencer Morrow
  10. Amy Okafor
  11. Loren Osborne
  12. Calla Shotwell
  13. Lillian Smith
  14. Caroline Speights
  15. Bailey Stewart
  16. Jessica Uhls
  17. Seth Willow